Almond Oil, Sweet
One of the top choices of Aromatherapists as it is good for all skin types. A very good massage oil it is beneficial for dry skin and helps relieve itching, soreness and dryness
|
|
|
Apricot Kernel
Good oil for face, and beauty treatments such as Body Oils and Lotions. Can be used as a light massage oil as it is easily absorbed.
|
|
|
Avocado Oil
Good for dermal regeneration. Also good for dry, dull dehydrated skin, Aging skin and eczema.
|
|
|
Borage Seed
A good skin rejuvenator. Excellent for all skin types especially maturing skin. Best to use in a blend of 10% as it is a rich and expensive oil.
|
|
|
Castor Oil
Used mainly for hair conditions such as dry, brittle, damaged hair or hair loss. Also used as a liver compress to help cleanse the liver.
|
|
|
Cocoa Butter It is used by plantation workers to protect and soften skin. It is a popular ingredient in commercially produced hand, body and face creams. Like the Shea Butter its benefit is it use as an emollient to soften the dries of skins, it is said to be beneficial in the treatment and prevention of stretchmarks if applied daily to the abdomen, breasts and thighs.
|
|
|
Coconut Oil/Butter Coconut oil is an edible oil that has been consumed in tropical places for thousands of years. Studies done on native diets high in coconut consumption show that these populations are generally in good health, and don't suffer as much from many of the modern diseases of western nations.
|
|
|
Emu Oil Emu oil lacks long chain fatty acids which makes it conducive to a long shelf-life. Aids in the relief of burns, skin ailments, sore joints, muscles aches, etc. It is also good for diaper rash, minor cuts and scratches, bug bites, canker sores and cold sores, itching and burning of rashes, Moisturizer, dry, irritated nasal passages, stretch marks, under-eye puffiness, age spots, wrinkles, cuticles and nails
|
|
|
Extra Virgin Olive Oil Olive Oil is a flavorful cholesterol-free oil that has been a mainstay worldwide since Biblical days. Our oil is produced to exacting standards of less than 1% oleic acid as well as many other oil components.
|
|
|
Fractionated Coconut Oil
This is one of the most preferred oils for Aromatherapists, along with jojoba mainly because of its' light texture and long shelf life. It is easily absorbed making it a good massage oil base.
|
|
|
Grapeseed Good for acne and oily skin. A good oil for those whose skin does not seem to absorb oils easily. This is one of the most common oils used for massage. If it is used in skin care products it is usually blended with other more nutrient rich carrier oils.
|
|
|
Hazelnut Oil Good for facial blends for oily or combination skin. It is easily absorbed and slightly astringent.
|
|
|
Herbal Body Lotion Creamy white moisture concentrate Unscented and ready to add the oil or oils of your choice
Especially formulated for your essential oils |
|
|
Jojoba Great for mature, aging skin and wrinkles although good for all skin types. Particularly beneficial in facial and body oils as well as hair treatments.
|
|
|
Natural Shampoo Bath Gel, Body Wash Base - Unique moisturizing formulation with 100% natural or naturally derived ingredients. Unscented and ready to add the oil or oils of your choice.
Especially formulated for your essential oils
|
|
|
Sesame Oil Great as an all-over body moisturizer or massage oil. Sesame oil is light, odor-free and spreads easily over skin. It absorbs readily, with no greasy feeling. It is rich in nutrients and because it's rich in nutrients, this is a good choice for those who like body oils or need extra moisturizing.
|
|
|
Wheat Germ Oil This oil is said to stimulate tissue regeneration and is often added to other oil blends because of its antioxidant properties.
|
|
|